URC 2024 Stream Recording

Plenary Sessions

Human Dimension | Session 1

Human Dimension | Session 2

Human Dimension | Session 3

EU Dimension | Session 1

EU Dimension | Session 2

EU Dimension | Session 3

Local Dimension | Session 1

Local Dimension | Session 2

Local Dimension | Session 3

Business Dimension | Session 1

Business Dimension | Session 2

Business Dimension | Session 3

Recovery Forum | Part 1 & 2

Recovery Forum | Part 3

Recovery Forum | Part 4

Recovery Forum | Part 5

Recovery Forum | Part 6

Recovery Forum | Part 7

National Statements | EU | Part 1

National Statements | EU | Part 2

National Statements | EU | Part 3

National Statements | EU | Part 4

Press Conference 1

Press Conference 2

Plenary Closing Ceremony

Human Dimension | Session 4

Human Dimension | Session 5

Human Dimension | Session 6

Human Dimension | Session 7

EU Dimension | Session 4

EU Dimension | Session 5

EU Dimension | Session 6

EU Dimension | Session 7

Local Dimension | Session 4

Local Dimension | Session 5

Local Dimension | Session 6

Business Dimension | Session 4

Business Dimension | Session 5

Business Dimension | Session 6

Recovery Forum | Part 8

Recovery Forum | Part 9

Recovery Forum | Part 10

Recovery Forum | Part 11

Recovery Forum | Part 12

Recovery Forum | Part 13

Recovery Forum | Part 14

Recovery Forum | Part 15

National Statements | EU | Part 5

Press Conference 3

Agenda

PDF icon
Ukraine Recovery Conference 2024 –Agenda

11 June

Until 8:00
Arrival at the venue for security checks
10:00 – 10:45
Welcome
Olaf Scholz, Federal Chancellor of Germany
Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President of Ukraine
Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission
10:45 – 11:40
Opening Plenary 1: Foreign Ministers on: United in Defence. United in Recovery. Stronger Together.
Dmytro Kuleba, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Italy
David Cameron, Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs of the United Kingdom
Radosław Sikorski, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Poland
Penny Pritzker, Special Representative for Ukraine’s Economic Recovery of the United States of America
Moderator: Annalena Baerbock, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of Germany
11:40 – 12:34
Opening Plenary 2: United in Recovery – Towards a Free and Prosperous Ukraine
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Achim Steiner, Administrator, UNDP
Odile Renaud-Basso, President, EBRD
Anna Bjerde, Managing Director, Operations, World Bank
Oleksandr Markushyn, Mayor of Irpin
Ihor Terekhov, Mayor of Kharkiv
Moderator: Ali Aslan
12:35 – 13:05
Opening Plenary 3: Perspectives for Economic Recovery – Promote a Strong and Sustainable Economy for Ukraine
Dr. Robert Habeck, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Mathias Cormann, Secretary-General, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Dr. Christian Bruch, Chair of the Business Advisory Council, President and CEO of Siemens Energy AG
Moderator: Ali Aslan
13:05 – 13:45
Opening Plenary 4: Framework and Conditions for Economic Growth and Resilience – Implementing the Ukraine Facility
Christian Lindner, Federal Minister of Finance of Germany
Serhiy Marchenko, Minister of Finance of Ukraine
Nadia Calviño, President, European Investment Bank (EIB)
Christian Sewing, CEO, Deutsche Bank
Mike Pompeo, Former United States Secretary of State and Board Member of VEON and Kyivstar
Moderator: Ali Aslan
13:45
Break
14:00
Opening Recovery Forum
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany
Vasyl Shkurakov, Acting Minister of Development of Communities, Territories, and Infrastructure of Ukraine
Dr. Franziska Brantner, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany
Volodymyr Kuzyo, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
14:30
1. Business dimension:
Mobilizing private sector for reconstruction and economic growth
Business dimension (Session 1.1): The Future of Ukraine as an EU Economic Power House – What's Needed for Economic Growth and an Attractive Business Environment?
Oleksii Sobolev, Deputy Minister of Economy for Digital Development, Digital Transformations and Digitalization of Ukraine
Dr. Franziska Brantner, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany
Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice-President of the European Commission for an Economy that Works for People
Penny Pritzker, U.S. Special Representative for Ukraine's Economic Recovery
Dr. Christian Bruch, Chair of the Business Advisory Council, President and CEO of Siemens Energy AG
Moderator: Ali Aslan, International Journalist
2. Human Dimension:
Social recovery and human capital for Ukraine’s future
Human Dimension (Session 2.1): Stronger Together: Fostering Resilience and Social Inclusion
Oksana Zholnovych, Minister of Social Policy of Ukraine
Nusrat Ghani, Minister of State, UK FCDO
Arup Banerji, Regional Country Director for Eastern Europe, World Bank
Irena Vojáčková-Sollorano, Deputy Director General for Management and Reform ad interim, IOM
Serhii Pozniak, Head of Association of Veteran Entrepreneurs
Moderator: Anka Feldhusen, Deputy Director General for Crisis Prevention, German Federal Foreign Office, former Ambassador to Ukraine of Germany
3. Local Dimension:
Recovery of municipalities and regions
Local Dimension (Session 3.1): Infrastructure investments as a core of regional and local restoration – how economic recovery and the return of Ukrainian citizens are shaping Ukraine’s recovery priorities
Keynote on behalf of the President of Ukraine: Oleksej Kuleba (Deputy Head of the Office of the President)
Panel Discussion:
Vasyl Shkurakov, Acting Minister for Communities, Territories and Infrastructure Development of Ukraine
Ihor Terekov, Mayor of Kharkiv
Maria Repko, Deputy Director of Centre for Economic Strategy
José Fernandez, Undersecretary for Economic Affairs, Energy and Climate of USA
Antonella Bassani, Vice President of the Europe and Central Asia Region, World Bank
Matteo Patrone, Vice President, EBRD
Intervention from the floor: Vitaliy Kim (Head of Mykolaiv Regional State Administration)
Moderator: Jaco Cilliers, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme
4. EU Dimension:
EU accession and related reforms
EU Dimension (Session 4.1): Moving Closer: Ukraine’s Preparation for Accession to the EU and Preparing the EU for Ukraine’s Accession
Panel Discussion:
Olga Stefanishyna, Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Ukraine
Kaja Kallas, Prime Minister of Estonia
Ingrida Šimonytė, Prime Minister of Lithuania
Luminita-Teodora Odobescu, Foreign Minister of Romania
Maros Šefčovič, Executive Vice President, European Commission
Anna Lührmann, Minister of State for Europe and Climate, German Federal Foreign Office
Moderator: Stefan Meister, German Council on Foreign Relations
15:45
Break
16:15
Business dimension (Session 1.2): Partnering for strengthening Ukraine’s future Arsenal: Ukraine’s defense industry as a key driver of resilience and recovery
Keynote: Dr. Robert Habeck, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany
Political Panel:
Alexandr Kamyshin, Minister for Strategic Industries of Ukraine
Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
Nusrat Ghani, Minister for Europe; Minister of State in the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Industrial Panel:
Herman Smetanin, Chief Executive Officer, JSC Ukrainian Defense Industry
Nataliia Kushnerska, Chief Operating Officer, Defence Tech Cluster Brave1
Yevhen Yakovlev, Chief Investments Officer, Skyeton LLC APC
Christian Seear, Senior Director Ukraine, BAE Systems
Armin Papperger, CEO Rheinmetall AG
Joachim Finkielman, Director of the Defence Industry Unit, Confederation of Danish Industry
Moderator: Anna Gvozdiar, Deputy Minister for Strategic Industries of Ukraine
[80 minutes]
Human Dimension (Session 2.2): Skills for Recovery and Labour Market Integration by Engaging the Whole of Society (incl. Youth, IDPs and Returnees)
1st Round of Fishbowl Panel:
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany
Isobel Coleman, Deputy Administrator, USAID
Anna Bondarenko, NGO Ukrainian Volunteer Service
Barbara Rambousek, Director for Gender and Economic Inclusion, EBRD
2nd Round of Fishbowl Panel:
Gert Jan Koopman, General Director, DG-NEAR, EU Commission
Oleksandr Shubin, First Deputy Chairman, Federation of Trade Unions of Ukraine
Beate Andrees, Assistant Director-General, ILO
Tetiana Berezhna, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Hubertus Heil, Federal Minister of Labour and Social Affairs of Germany
Interventions from the floor:
Samu Seitsalo, Director of International Affairs of EDUFI, Finland
Philipp Justus, Vice President for Central Europe, Google
Moderator: Stefano Scarpetta (Director of Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD)
Local Dimension (Session 3.2): What will the modern Ukrainian city look like? Sustainable urban development, energy efficiency and strengthening the resilience of municipal infrastructure
Klara Geywitz, Federal Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Building Germany
Natalia Kozlovska, Deputy Minister for Communities, Territories and Infrastructure Development of Ukraine
Burkhard Jung, Mayor of Leipzig
Roman Klichuk, Mayor of Chernivtsi
Anna Pashynska, NGO Metalab
Shigeru Ban, Shigeru Ban Architects
Carlo Monticelli, Governor of the Council of Europe Development Bank CEB
Peter Hübner, President of the Federation of the German Construction Industry
Moderator: Hilmar von Lojewski, Deputy at the Association of German Cities, Head of the Department of Urban Development, Construction, Housing and Traffic
EU Dimension (Session 4.2): Rule of Law, Judiciary Reform and the Establishment of an International Compensation Mechanism
Keynote by Věra Jourová, Vice President, European Commission
Panel Discussion:
Marija Pejčinović Burić, Secretary General, Council of Europe
Iryna Mudra, Deputy Head, Office of the President of Ukraine
Hrihoriy Usyk, Head of the High Council of Justice of Ukraine
Benjamin Strasser, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Justice of Germany
Viktoria Melnyk, Center for Political and Legal Reforms
David Vaughn, USAID New Justice Programme, Kyjiv
Moderator: Wilfried Jilge, Senior Advisor, Stabilization Platform
[80 minutes]
17:15
Break
17:45
Business dimension (Session 1.3): Energy Security and Green Recovery: Contribution of Businesses to a Resilient and Sustainable Energy Supply in Ukraine
Keynotes:
Dr. Robert Habeck, Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany
German Galushchenko, Minister of Energy of Ukraine
Panel Discussion:
Nataliya Boyko, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Ukraine
Volodymyr Kudrytskyi, CEO UkrEnergo
Oleksiy Chernyshov, CEO Naftogaz
Mr. Knud Rissel, Chief Commercial Officer, Notus Energy
Cheryl Edleson Hanway, Director for Energy, Infrastructure and Mining in Europe and Latin America, IFC
Moderator: Vitaliy Radchenko, Managing Partner, Head of Energy & Climate Change, CMS
Human Dimension (Session 2.3): Health as a Prerequisite for Recovery: Mental Health, Rehabilitation and eHealth
Olena Zelenska, First Lady of Ukraine
Viktor Liashko, Minister of Health of Ukraine
Prof. Karl Lauterbach, German Federal Minister of Health
Carlo Montecelli, Gouvernor of the Council of Europe Development Bank
Karin Steinecke, Senior physician at Charité, Clinic Partner and Telemedical Project
Interventions from the Floor:
Inna Ivanenko, Executive Director of the Patients of Ukraine Foundation
Anne-Catherine Berner, Swiss-Finish business executive and former Finish Minister of Transport and Communications
Simonas Šatūnas, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania
Vincent Vial, Project Lead, APPUI Project
Riina Sikkut, Minister of Health of Estonia
Moderator: Dr. Jarno Habicht, WHO Representative in Ukraine
Local Dimension (Session 3.3): Resilient Municipalities – strong local self-government for Ukraine’s recovery
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany
Oleksandr Kornienko, First Deputy Speaker of Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine
Jan Szyszko, State Secretary, Ministry of development Funds and Regional Policy of Poland
Gert-Jan Koopman, Director General, DG NEAR, EU Commission
Oleksandr Senkevych, Mayor of Mykolaiv
Interventions from the Floor:
Oleksandr Slobozhan, Executive Director, All-Ukrainian Association of Ukrainian Cities (AUC)
Ivan Slobodianyk, Executive Director All-Ukrainian Association of Communities
Oleksandr Korinnyi, Chairman, All-Ukrainian Association of Amalgamated Municipalities
Tetiana Molcean, Executive Secretary, UNECE
Moderator: Gwendolyn Sasse, Director, Centre for East European and International Studies (ZOiS)
EU Dimension (Session 4.3): Green Recovery and European Green Deal for Ukraine: Conditions for an Environmentally Friendly Recovery and Growth
Steffi Lemke, Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection of Germany
Ruslan Strilets, Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Ressources of Ukraine
Virginijus Sinkevičius, EU Commissioner for Environment, Oceans, and Fisheries
Margot Wallström, EIPCo-Chair of the High Level Working Group on the Environmental Consequences of the War
Mark Bowman, Vice President for Policy and Partnerships, EBRD
Nataliya Andrusevich, Chair of the Governing Board, Resource and Analysis Center „Society and Environment”
Moderator: Iordanca-Rodica Iordanov, Professor of Environmental Law, State University of Moldova
18:45
Evening Reception on invitation by Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal President of Germany for all participants

12 June

9:30
Business dimension (Session 1.4): De-Risking and Access to Finance – Unlocking Investment and Trade Potential
Opening Statements:
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy, of Ukraine
Penny Pritzker, Special Representative for Ukraine’s Economic Recovery of the United States of America
Scott Nathan, CEO of DFC
Eric Andersen, President of Aon
Alfonso García Mora, Vice President for Europe, IFC
Moderation: Volodymyr Kuzyo, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Panel Discussion:
Yuichiro Akita, General Manager, International and Strategic Policy, Nippon Export and Investment Insurance (NEXI)
Mariane Sondergaard-Jensen, Senior Director, International Regulation and Policy, Export and Investment Fund of Denmark (EIFO)
Katarzyna Kowalska, Vice President, Korporacja Ubezpieczeń Kredytów Eksportowych/Export Credit Agency (KUKE)
Arvid Tuerkner, Managing Director, EBRD
Lionel Rapaille, Director, EIB
Rostyslav Shurma, Deputy Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine
Moderation: Thomas Baum, Executive, Head of Division Underwriting & Risk Management at Euler Hermes
Human Dimension (Session 2.4): Gender Mainstreaming and Female Leadership: Ensuring Gender-Responsive and Inclusive Recovery for Ukraine
Oleksandra Matviichuk, Head of NGO Centre of Civil Liberties, Nobel Prize Laureate
Iryna Postolovska, Deputy Minister of Social Policy of Ukraine
Alexandre Lévêque (Assistant Deputy Minister for Global Affairs Canada
Kirsi Madi, Deputy Executive Director, UN Women
Natalia Karbovska, Director of Strategic Development, Ukrainian Women’s Fund
Kateryna Levchenko, Ukrainian Government Commissioner for Gender Equality Policy
Lenna Koszarny, CEO Horizon Capital
Interventions from the floor:
Yoichi Fukazawa, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan
Anzhelika Bielova, Voice of Romni
Anna Sharyhina, President NGO Sphere
Launch of Alliance for gender-responsive recovery
Local Dimension (Session 3.4): Ownership, Transparency and Integrity in Recovery
Serhiy Derkach, Deputy Minister for Communities, Territories and Infrastructure Development of Ukraine
Olena Halushka, Board Member of NGO, Anti-Corruption Action Centre
Ruslan Kravchenko, Head of Kyiv Regional Military Administration
Svitlana Olshanska, First Deputy Mayor of Zhytomyr
Viktor Nestulya, Head of Ukraine Support, Open Contracting Partnership
Allan Pagh Kristensen, Head of the EU Anti-Corruption Initiative in Ukraine
Ann Lee, CEO of CORE
Intervention from the Floor: Tetiana Yegorova-Lutsenko, President of the Ukrainian Association of District and Regional Councils, Head of Kharkiv Regional Council
Moderator: Orysia Lutsevych, Chatham House
EU Dimension (Session 4.4): The Ukraine Plan: Bridging Reforms and Recovery Efforts on the Path to EU Accession
Oleksii Sobolev, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Marlene Madsen, Secretary General, European Commission, DG NEAR, Deputy Director
Matteo Patrone, Vice President, EBRD
Tymofiy Mylovanov, President, Kyjiv School of Economics
Teresa Czerwińska, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank
Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany
Moderator: Jacob Nell, Yermak-McFaul Group
10:45
Break
11:00
Business dimension (Session 1.5): From Bravery to Resilience, from Resilience to Growth: How Ukraine’s SMEs Drive Recovery Forward
1st Round on SME Strategy:
Oleksii Sobolev, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Christiane Laibach, Member of the Executive Board, KfW
Shohei Hara, Senior Vice President, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)
Olga Trofymova, Cluster Manager of the Ukrainian Automotive and Mobility Cluster
2nd Round on Business Development Reform:
Olga Zykova, Deputy Minister of Finance of Ukraine
Andrii Hapon, Executive Director, Business Development Fund (BDF)
Christiane Laibach, Member of the Executive Board, KfW
Shohei Hara, Senior Vice President, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)
Maria Repko, Deputy Executive Director, Center for Economic Strategy
Moderator: Jaroslawa Johnson, President and CEO, Ukraine-Moldova American Enterprise Fund
Human Dimension (Session 2.5): Protecting Civilians, Restoring Human Capital and Boosting Recovery: Ukraine’s Strategic Priorities in Humanitarian Mine Action
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Minister and Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Dr. Tobias Lindner, Minister of State, German Federal Foreign Office
Charlotte Slente, Secretary General, Danish Refugee Council
Alexandre Lévêque, Assistant Deputy Minister for Global Affairs Canada
Patricia Danzi, Director General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Moderator: Rory Logan, Head of Division, Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining
Local Dimension (Session 3.5): Empowering municipalities and regions – Enhancing capacities at local level
Georg Milbradt, Special Envoy of the German Government for the Decentralisation Reform in Ukraine
Olena Shuliak, Chairwoman of the Committee in the Verkhovna Rada for the Organization of the State Power, Local Self-Government, Regional Development and Urban Planning, Ukraine
Mykola Riznyk, Mayor of Opishnya
Vasco Alves Cordeiro, President, European Committee of the Regions
Andreas Schaal, Director for Global Relations and Co-operation, Sherpa to the G7, the G20 and APEC, OECD
Alyona Krytsuk, Project Co-Founder, NGO Brave to Rebuild
Lionel Rapaille, Director for the Neighbourhood and Enlargement, European Investment Bank
Moderator: Roger B. Myerson, Professor of Global Conflict Studies, Harris School of Public Policy and the Griffin Department of Economics, University of Chicago
EU Dimension (Session 4.5): Effective Fight Against Corruption – Ensuring a Trustworthy Environment and Determining further Steps for Successful Reform Implementation
Viktor Pavlushchyk, Head of the National Agency on Corruption Prevention of Ukraine
Vira Mykhailenko, Head of the High Anti-Corruption Court of Ukraine
Allen Pagh Kristensen, Head of EUACI
Nicolas Pinaud, Acting Head of the Anti-Corruption Division at DAF/OECD
Martina Bohuslavets, Chair of the Board, Rise UA Coalition
Moderator: Kataryna Ryzhenko, Deputy Director, Transparency International
12:00
Break
12:15
Business dimension (Session 1.6): Roots of Resilience: Strengthening Partnerships to Support the Ukrainian AgriFood Sector
Dr. Ophelia Nick, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Food and Agriculture
Oleksii Sobolev, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Bill Anderson, CEO of Bayer AG
Alex Lissitsa, President of the Ukrainian Agrobusiness Club (UCAB)
Georg von Nolcken, CEO, Continental Farmers Group
Serhiy Savchuk, Chief Investment and Business Development Officer, Group of companies VITAGRO
Followed by fishbowl contributions
Moderator: Maria Yaroshko, Head of the German-Ukrainian Agropolicy Dialogue
Human Dimension (Session 2.6): Education, Science and Innovation in Times of War and Beyond
Bettina Stark-Watzinger, German Federal Minister for Education and Research
Yevhen Kudriavets, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine
Antonella Bassani, Vice President of the Europe and Central Asia Region, World Bank
Patrick Cramer, President of the Max Planck Society
Andrzej Szeptycki, Head of International Cooperation at the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, POL
Ted Chaiban, Deputy Executive Director UNICEF
Marcia McNutt, President, US National Academy of Science
Yuliia Bezvershenko, Co-Founder of Science at Risk
Moderator: Dr. Georg Schütte, Secretary General, Volkswagen Foundation
Local Dimension (Session 3.6): Seizing on international municipal partnerships for recovery and EU rapprochement
Vasyl Shkurakov, Acting Minister for Communities, Territories and Infrastructure Development of Ukraine
1st Round on Regional Partnerships:
Victors Valainis, Minister of Economics of Latvia
Kostiantyn Mehem, First Deputy Head of Chernihiv Regional State Administration
Manuela Schwesig, Prime Minister of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Serhiy Lysak, Head of Dnipropetrovsk Regional State (Military) Administration
Dr. Mark Speich, Secretary of State, North-Rhine-Westphalia
Oleg Kiper, Head of Odesa Regional State Administration
2nd Round on Municipal Partnerships:
Serhii Morhunov, Mayor of Vinnytsia
Alekandra Dulkiewicz, Mayor of Gdansk, Chair of Working Group on Ukraine CoR
Vitalii Bielobrov, Deputy Head of Kherson City Council
Katja Dörner, Mayor of Bonn
Oleksandr Solontay, Head of NGO Agency for Recovery and Development
Closing:
Davide La Cecillia, Special Envoy for Reconstruction of Ukraine, Italy
Moderator: Thomas Kleine-Brockhoff (Vice President and Director of the Berlin Office, German Marshall Fund (GMF)
EU Dimension (Session 4.6): Gradual Integration into the Single Market: A Push for Integration Through Joint Projects
Olga Stefanishyna, Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Ukraine
Martin Kocher, Minister of Economy and Labour of Austria
Yuriy Heletiy, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Ukraine
Cornelia Denz, President, German National Metrology Institute
Veronika Movchan, Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting
Moderator: Tinatin Akhvlediani, Research Fellow, CEPS
13:15
Break
14:00
Human Dimension (Session 2.7): Protecting and Preserving Ukraine’s Cultural Heritage
Anastasia Bondar, Deputy Minister for Digital Development, Digital Transformations and Digitalization at the Ministry of Culture of Ukraine
Katja Keul, State Minister at GFFO
Claudia Roth, State Minister, Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and Media of Germany
Krista Pikkat, Director of the Culture and Emergencies Entity at UNESCO
Kateryna Kulai, Director of the Municipal Institution Odesa National Art Museum
Edmondo Cirielli, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy
Simonas Kairys, Minister of Culture of Lithuania
Moderator: Camilla Mordhorst, President, European Union National Institutes for Culture (EUNIC)
EU Dimension (Session 4.7): Green Transition as a Business Case
Yuliia Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine
Geoffrey Pyatt, Assistant Secretary for Energy Resources at the U.S Department
Nusrat Ghani, Minister of State the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office of the United Kingdom
Mechthild Wörsdörfer, Deputy Director-General, European Commission Directorate-General for Energy
Alfonso García Mora, Regional Vice President for Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean International Finance Corporation
Olena Pavlenko, President, NGO DiXi Group
Moderator: Artur Lorkowski, Director, Energy Community Secretariat
15:00 – 15:30
Closing Plenary, Hand over to Italy as next Co-Host
Yuliiya Svyrydenko, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Ukraine
Dr. Thomas Bagger, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs of German
Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, G7 Senior Government Representative for the Reconstruction of Ukraine, Germany
Edmondo Cirielli, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy
Handover Ceremony
PDF icon
Recovery Forum: Stage programme
PDF icon
Recovery Forum Exhibitors

11 June

10:00 - 14:00
Broadcast of main stage
Moderators:
Katja Theise and James Waterhouse
14:00 – 14:15
Opening
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
Vasyl Shkurakov, Acting Minister of Development of Communities, Territories, and Infrastructure, Ukraine
Dr. Franziska Brantner, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action
Volodymyr Kuzyo, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukraine
14:15 – 14:20
International Flagship Projects: Award Ceremony
Dr. Franziska Brantner, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action
Volodymyr Kuzyo, Deputy Minister of Economy of Ukrain
14:20 – 14:35
Break
14:35 – 14:50
Investment Guide (Presentation)
Volodymyr Kuzyo, Deputy Minister of Economy, Ukraine
14:50 – 15:00
Break
15:00 – 15:30
Rebuilding Ukraine together - the role of culture and education in Ukraine’s recovery (Panel)
Anna Bartels, Deputy Director-General and Head of Department for Culture and Society at the Federal Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany
Johannes Ebert, Secretary-General of the Goethe-Institut
Volodymyr Sheiko, Director General of the Ukrainian Institute
Robert Schlögl, President of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Prof. Oleksandra Antoniuk, Leading researcher at the Institute of Mathematics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Johannes Nathan, Member of the Steering Committee of the Ukraine Art Aid Center
15:30 – 15:45
Break
15:45 – 16:15
Ukraine’s Reforms Matrix - Driving Economic Growth Through Reforms (Panel)
Serhiy Marchenko, Minister of Finance, Ukraine
Dr. Arup Banerji, Regional Country Director for Eastern Europe, World Bank
Oleksii Sobolev, Deputy Minister of Economy, Ukraine
Nataliia Shapoval, Head of the Kyiv School of Economics Institute, Ukraine
Moderator: Tetyana Kovtun, Executive Director, Reform Delivery Office (RDO)
16:15 – 16:30
Break
16:30 – 17:00
International Flagship Projects: Presentations (Part 1) (Lightning Talks)
Businesses presenting their flagship projects
17:00 – 17:30
Break
17:30 – 18:00
Rebuilding Ukraine together - the contribution of civil society to the future of UKR (Lightning Talks)
Brave to Rebuild
Vitaliy Selyk, Project Co-founder  
CORE
Khorovytska Liana, Executive Director / Country Director CORE Ukraine
Europe Pryhystok
Stanislav Kutsenko, Acting Director

12 June

09:00 – 09:15
Opening
09:30 – 10:10
International partnerships for Ukrainian municipalities: Launch of a Partnership Map and a Call to Action (Panel)
Svenja Schulze, Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
Vasyl Shkurakov, Acting Minister of Development of Communities, Territories, and Infrastructure, Ukraine
Fabrizio Rossi, Secretary General, Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)
Vitaly Klitschko, Mayor of Kyiv and Chairman of the Association of Ukrainian Cities
Andriy Dranchuk, Mayor of Khotyn, Ukraine & Thomas Schmidt, Mayor of Teltow, Germany
Andriy Sadovyi, Mayor of Lviv, Ukraine & Martin Horn, Mayor of Freiburg, Germany
Moderator: Aleksandra Dulkiewicz, Mayor of Gdansk and Chair of the Committee of the Regions' Working Group on Ukraine
10:10 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 11:10
Digitalization (Lightning Talks)
ZBROYARI: History of the development of the Military Industry of Ukraine
Sergiy Boyev, Deputy Minister of Strategic Industries
HIMERA: Building a DefenseTech Company in Ukraine as a Humanitarian Mission
Mykhailo Rudominskyi, Co-Founder of Himera
ROBONEERS: Shaping the Future of Warfare: Unmanned Technologies Robotic Systems
Anton Skrypnyk, CEO of Roboneers
Ecosystem DREAM: Showcase best practices of using ecosystem DREAM in managing projects, presentation of new tools and 3D maps
Viktor Nestulya, Project Manager Ecosystem DREAM
11:10 – 11:30
Break
11:30 – 11:50
Mayors presenting their stories of success and failure (Lightning Talks)
Life between war and victory: lessons from Zaporizhizha region
Ivan Fedorov, Mayor of Melitopol, Head of Zaporizhzhia Regional Administration
Inclusion, transparency as a superpower for the recovery and European integration of Ukrainian cities
Kateryna Yamshchykova, Mayor of Poltava
“Build back better”: restoration of Bucha, lesson learned
Anatolii Fedoruk, Mayor of Bucha
11:50 – 12:00
Break
12:00 – 12:20
How can NGOs contribute to a sustainable, green recovery of Ukraine? (Lightning Talks)
Helping municipalities transition to renewables: bottom-up energy transition and solar power plants on critical infrastructure to prepare communities for the next winter
Nataliia Kholodova, Programme Manager, NGO Ecoclub
Importance of greening infrastructure: designing infrastructure in a manner reducing the impact on wildlife and risks to people
Valeriia Kolomiiets, Regenerate Ukraine Director, WWF-Ukraine  
Cooperation of universities, companies and an NGO from UK, Ukraine, and the Netherlands to ensure systems approach in management of debris - from destruction and demolition waste to high-value concrete
Roman Puchko, Co-founder and CEO of  ReThink (NGO, UA)
Theodore Hanein, Professor of Construction Materials Science, University of Leeds, UK
12:20 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:00
International Flagship Projects: Presentations (Part 2) (Lightning Talks)
Businesses presenting their flagship projects
13:00 – 13:10
Break
13:10 – 13:20
School Nutrition as a Key to Sustainable Development: a reform that changes the lives of children and the economy of Ukraine (Lighting Talk)
Orest Stepanyak, Head of the School Nutrition Reform Team
13:20 – 13:35
Break
13:35 – 14:10
Urban planning for sustainable cities: Youth. Here and Now in Recovery (Lighting Talks)
Oleh Malets, CEO of NGO “TVORY”
Georgii Matiukhin, Founder and Director of NGO “Street Culture and Urban Reform”
Oleksandra Naryzhna, Co-founder, Head of Organisation of Urban Reform
Andriana Hamar, NGO “BUR”, Grants and Partnerships Manager
Moderator: Denys Ganzha, Founder and Head of NGO “Public Diplomacy Platform”
Beyond fast recovery: a blueprint for a New city Mriya in post-war Ukraine (Lighting Talk)
Vladyslav Rashkovan, Alternative Executive Director at International Monetary Fund
14:10 – 14:20
Break
14:20 – 14:50
Green Deal Ukraina and Energy Community (ECS) (Presentations)
Susanne Nies, Green Deal Ukraina, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin
Georg Zachmann, Green Deal Ukraina, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin
Olha Yestivniieva, Reform Support Team, Ministry of Energy Ukraine
Adam Balogh, Head of Ukraine Support Task Force Unit, Energy Community Secretariat
15:00 – 15:30
Break
2. TV and photo material

(a) Host broadcaster
As host broadcaster, ARD and RTL/n-tv will produce a TV signal for all press briefings and photocalls and make it available on request free of charge. Furthermore, we will stream the video material live to the conference website. All livestreams and the video material produced by the Host Broadcaster are available to download here.

(b) Photo pool
Due to space limitations and security-related restrictions, access to the meeting venue is limited for press representatives. Only a small number of photographers can be admitted to individual photocalls. Therefore, a photo pool will be set up.

(c) TV teams
Due to space limitations, only a limited number of TV teams other than the host broadcaster will be admitted to the photocalls at the venue. Therefore, a TV pool will be set up.

11 June

10:00
Official Welcome
10:50
Opening Plenary 1
11:50
Opening Plenary 2
12:50
Break
13:00
Opening Plenary 3
13:45
Break
14:00
Opening of the Recovery Forum
14:30
Business Dimension (Session 1.1) — The future of Ukraine as an EU economic power house - what's needed for economic growth and an attractive business environment
14:30
Human Dimension (Session 2.1) — Stronger together: Fostering resilience and social inclusion
14:30
Local Dimension (Session 3.1) — Infrastructure investments as a core of regional and local restoration: How economic recovery and the return of Ukrainian citizens are shaping Ukraine's recovery priorities
14:30
EU Dimension (Session 4.1) — Moving closer: Ukraine's preparation for accession to the EU and preparing the EU for Ukraine's accession
15:45
Break
16:15
Business Dimension (Session 1.2) — Partnering for strengthening Ukraine's future arsenal: Ukraine's defense industry as a key driver of resilience and recovery
16:15
Human Dimension (Session 2.2) — Skills for recovery and labour market integration by engaging the whole of society (including youth, IDPs and returnees)
16:15
Local Dimension (Session 3.2) — What will the modern Ukrainian city look like? Sustainable urban development, energy efficiency and strengthening the resilience of municipal infrastructure
16:15
EU Dimension (Session 4.2) — Rule of law, judiciary reform and the establishment of an international compensation mechanism
17:15
Break
17:45
Business Dimension (Session 1.3) — Energy Security and green recovery: Contribution of businesses to a resilient and sustainable energy supply in Ukraine
17:45
Human Dimension (Session 2.3) — Health as a prerequisite for recovery: Mental health, rehabilitation and eHealth
17:45
Local Dimension (Session 3.3) — Resilient municipalities: Strong local self-government for Ukraine's recovery
17:45
EU Dimension (Session 4.3) — Green recovery and European Green Deal for Ukraine: Conditions for an environmentally friendly recovery and growth
19:00
Evening reception for all participants

12 June

09:00
Opening
09:30
Business Dimension (Session 1.4) — De-risking and access to finance — unlocking investment and trade potential
09:30
Human Dimension (Session 2.4) — Gender mainstreaming and female leadership: Ensuring gender-responsive and inclusive recovery for Ukraine. Launch of the alliance for gender-responsive recovery
09:30
Local Dimension (Session 3.4) — Ownership transparency and integrity in recovery
09:30
EU Dimension (Session 4.4) — The Ukraine Plan: bridging reforms and recovery efforts on the path to EU accession
10:45
Break
11:00
Business Dimension (Session 1.5) — From Bravery to resilience, from resilience to growth: How Ukraine's SMEs drive recovery forward
11:00
Human Dimension (Session 2.5) — Protecting civilians, restoring Human capital and boosting recovery: Ukraine's strategic priorities in humanitarian mine action
11:00
Local Dimension (Session 3.5) — Empowering municipalities and regions — enhancing capacities at local level
11:00
EU Dimension (Session 4.5) — Effective fight against corruption — ensuring a trustworthy environment and determining further steps for successful reform implementation
12:00
Break
12:15
Business Dimension (Session 1.6) — Roots of resilience: Strengthening partnerships to support the Ukrainian AgriFood sector
12:15
Human Dimension (Session 2.6) — Education, science and innovation in times of war and beyond
12:15
Local Dimension (Session 3.6) — Seizing on international municipal partnerships for recovery and EU rapprochement
12:15
EU Dimension (Session 4.6) — Gradual integration into the single market: A push for integration through joint projects
13:15
Lunch Break
14:00
Human Dimension (Session 2.7) — Protecting and preserving Ukraine's cultural heritage
14:00
EU Dimension (Session 4.7) — Green transition as a business case
15:00
Closing plenary, handing over to Italy as co-host of URC 2025
15:30
End
To watch the press conference of Chancellor Scholz and the President Zelenskyy (The press conference will start at 13:05), please select the agenda point Business Dimension.